Honolulu Daily Photos

A photographic journal of images from O'ahu by Dana, Jamie and Kala! =)

      To get latest updates, subscribe here by entering your Email:

Pictures are all taken during the course of my activities such as paddling, surfing, hiking, mountain biking, snorkeling, kayaking, stand-up paddling, rock climbing, archery, skeet shooting, and soon diving - due to my schedule, some postings are done in advanced and posted automatically by blogger on the dates specified. If you have any suggestions, comments, etc for photos you would like me to take, do not hesitate to let me know - enjoy and thanks for stoppin by - Live, Love, Laugh and share the ALOHA!

Saturday, October 28, 2006

Marlin Results

This photo was taken while on my kayak outside of Hawai'i Kai. If you look closely, there is a parasail in the distance on the left side of the picture. That mountain thing in the middle is the back side of Diamond Head.

Marlin results...I decided to take the top 5 answers within radius of the correct answer.
Names in bold - send me information on where to send your surprise mail! =)

Congratulations! - if your name is not on here, please let me know where you posted your answer.


Kglbs.256
Felicia2963-193
Edwin3065-191
Lisi60132-124
Carol72158-98
Kate79174-82
Aisha82180-76
Zsolt7290198-58
Cropstar594207-49
Zannie100220-36
Natalie104228-28#
Brie111245-11#
Celine1182604*
Alex1202648*
Weez12527519#
Curly13930549
Sally180396140
Jing210462206
Helen227500244
Fay227500244
Nathalie420924668

13 Comments:

Blogger Lisi said...

Kala, nice photo of the big blue sky, land and sea :-)

still eating the Marlin? LOL...

Sunday, October 29, 2006 at 9:44:00 PM HST  
Blogger Olivier said...

superbe panorama, c'est vraiment tres beau.


superb panorama, it is really very beautiful.

Sunday, October 29, 2006 at 10:07:00 PM HST  
Blogger Lisi said...

fine, so I didn't win! Can't blame anyone but the marlin, it should have watched its weight, LOL

Sunday, October 29, 2006 at 10:24:00 PM HST  
Blogger edwin s said...

Great shot! beautiful and calm.

I missed the actual weight by that much? And I thought it was lighter by the looks of your picture. Oh well.

Sunday, October 29, 2006 at 11:53:00 PM HST  
Blogger Irredento Urbanita said...

I have the experience of sail in a kayak for a short distance, it was really exciting!!!!

You are so lucky of living in Honolulu

Monday, October 30, 2006 at 2:46:00 AM HST  
Blogger Kate said...

Peaceful and serene--like those photos as well as action and cultural pictures. How about some parasail photos, too? My favorite spectator activity when in Hawai'i.

Monday, October 30, 2006 at 5:11:00 AM HST  
Anonymous Celine said...

Wow!!! I'm too proud of my marlin answer!!! Too cool i won a prize! ;) Thank you! And it's good to see some blue sometimes! I live quite far from the see actually!!!

Monday, October 30, 2006 at 11:19:00 AM HST  
Blogger Felicia said...

Nice blue of your photo. Now about that Marlin, boohoo no surprise mail for me :(

Monday, October 30, 2006 at 1:04:00 PM HST  
Blogger Christy and Wendi said...

Man---I should have checked your sight earlier! a surprize email! I definately would have participated too!
Wendi

Monday, October 30, 2006 at 2:20:00 PM HST  
Blogger Nathalie said...

Now I'm pretty pleased that I made it to the top five! It must have been from reading the paper in Tahiti for the six years I lived there... there were always pictures of the best catches and their weight.

Tuesday, October 31, 2006 at 1:53:00 AM HST  
Blogger xalis2000 said...

Woo-hoo! :-) :-)

Tuesday, October 31, 2006 at 12:12:00 PM HST  
Blogger Curly said...

The top shot is terrific Kala.

Curly's Photoshop

Tuesday, October 31, 2006 at 1:27:00 PM HST  
Blogger Zsolt72 said...

ohh I missed it by 58 lbs...but in kg ony by less then 30:)

Friday, November 3, 2006 at 6:09:00 AM HST  

Post a Comment

<< Home